Top 10 of 2010 4-1
4: The National- High Violet
I have nothing to say about this album except Wow. It’s just soo…. How to describe? Haunting? Dark? Deep? Serious? Well, it’s all of the above and more. Its an album you just have to hear. Listen. Cuz all the adjectives in the world won’t do it justice.
Favourite tracks- Terrible Love, Bloodbuzz Ohio, Sorrow
3: Land of Talk- Cloak and Cipher
Land of Talk don’t get nearly as much credit as they deserve ( in my opinion anyways). Cloak and Cipher shows just how far they’ve come. They have matured a lot since ‘Applause Cheer Boo Hiss’ was released. Cloak and Cipher has such an honesty to it. Elizabeth Powell’s voice is so beautiful on the album. Listen. Listen now.
Favourite Songs: Swift Coin, Quarry Hymns, The Hate I Won’t Commit
2: Arcade Fire- The Suburbs
The Suburbs are making pretty much everyone’s top 10 lists this year and with good reason. It’s a freakin’ awesome album. Every song sinks into my brain and stays there for a while. The result I that I end up compulsively singing it through at work on a regular bases (much to the chagrin of my co workers)
Favourite songs: Sprawl II, City With No Children, Wasted Hours.
and the number one album of 2010 is….
Black Mountain- Wilderness Heart
This album one million percent blew me away. Pure rock and roll with so much heart. If you haven’t heard it yet, you need to. It’s a little less psychedelic than ‘In the Future’ but the haunting voices of Amber Weber and Stephen McBean remain. This album speaks to every part of me. I have never once skipped a song on the album and never will.
Favourite tracks- Let Spirits Ride, Sadia, Hair Song, Radiant Hearts. ( and really, I could
have just listed every track right here).
Honourable mentions:
Titus Andronicus- The Monitor
Zeus – Say yes
Tallest Man on Earth- The Wild Hunt
Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti – Before Today